£8.40/moinc VAT · £302 over 3 years. Affiliate link: we may earn a commission, which never changes a score. Why this pick?
Which UK host is best for UK sites that want hosting run on renewable energy, with the claim checked rather than taken on trust? We rank 7 hosts with a published score built from prices (inc VAT) and features verified on each provider's own site. Commission is never an input.
Why scores differ from the homepage. Every guide uses the same six score components but weights them for the job. This one counts guide features (45%) and renewal price (15%) most; the homepage's all-round score gives renewal price the biggest share. So Krystal scores 8.1 here and 6.5 overall (#5 on the homepage, where WebHosting UK is #1). See this guide's weights · Methodology
Lowest 3-year cost is not the same as the top score. Hostinger has the lowest 3-year total in this guide (£86 inc VAT, against £302 for Krystal) but scores 5.8/10 here, because the guide score weighs more than the 3-year total. Check the terms on its plan before you buy: some of the lowest prices need a long term paid upfront.
Small print under each price is exactly as the provider advertises it. Buttons are affiliate links (disclosure). Converted figures add VAT at 20% where prices are quoted ex VAT (or the basis isn't stated). 3-yr cost = intro price for the promo period then renewal.
How the score works for this guide
Each component is scored 0–10 and weighted as shown. Commission is never an input. Full methodology.
Host
Renewal price (inc VAT) 15%
Intro price (inc VAT) 5%
Trustpilot 15%
Support 10%
Guide features 45%
UK data centre 10%
Total
Krystal
4.7
1.4
9.5
4.0
10.0
10.0
8.1
20i
3.3
1.0
9.0
6.0
10.0
10.0
8.0
IONOS
5.5
3.3
8.5
10.0
10.0
0.0
7.8
WebHosting UK
10.0
3.0
9.5
10.0
5.0
10.0
7.3
Fasthosts
5.7
10.0
9.0
4.0
5.0
10.0
6.4
Hostinger
4.1
6.7
8.0
4.0
5.0
10.0
5.8
Heart Internet
5.5
3.3
8.5
2.0
5.0
10.0
5.7
Guide features: Renewable energy. Only features verified on the provider's own site count.
What to look for: eco / green hosting
Independent verificationA Green Web Foundation listing under the host's own name beats a badge on a marketing page.
How the energy is sourcedDirect renewable supply or a PPA is stronger than buying certificates to match usage; offsets alone are weakest.
Data-centre efficiency (PUE)Closer to 1.0 means less energy lost to cooling and overheads. Few hosts publish it.
The rest of the basicsGreen hosting still needs a fair renewal price, backups and support you can reach.
Green web hosting (also called eco or sustainable hosting) means the electricity your website's servers and data centre use is renewable, or is matched with an equivalent amount of renewable generation. Every website runs on servers drawing power 24/7, so where that power comes from is the biggest environmental difference between hosts.
On 2026-11-01 we ran the Green Web Foundation check against every host we track and read each provider's own sustainability claims. Of the 7 hosts in this guide, Krystal, 20i, IONOS are listed by the Green Web Foundation; the rest make self-declared claims only.
Green Web Foundation check: all 11 UK hosts we track
Passes only because the marketing site sits behind Cloudflare's CDN; this does not tell you about customer hosting servers. Raw result
Checked 2026-11-01 via the Green Web Foundation's public greencheck API. A pass only shows the checked domain is served from infrastructure listed as green. If a site sits behind a CDN like Cloudflare, the check sees the CDN, not the host's customer servers, so we don't count those as evidence.
Power matched 100% with renewable energy (Krystal's own wording: matched, not directly powered). Flagship Netwise East data centre PUE 1.17 (2024/25, UK Climate Change Agreement); Telehouse North on a direct PPA with the London Array offshore wind farm. Verified green host with the Green Web Foundation; certified B Corp. Source
States all web hosting runs on 100% renewable power via renewable suppliers and cloud partners; own data centres PUE 1.2. Listed under its own name by the Green Web Foundation. Source
Data centres "powered by 100% green energy" (IONOS web hosting page). IONOS SE is listed by the Green Web Foundation with its 2025 sustainability report. Source
Self-declared: buys REGO certificates for its green energy; ISO 14001 and ISO 50001; net-zero goal. No Green Web Foundation listing (its site only passes via Cloudflare). Source
Self-declared: UK data centres on 100% renewable electricity (offshore wind and biofuel), HVO generators, ISO 50001, PUE 1.3 or less, 524 kWp solar roof at Worcester. Its domain passes the Green Web Foundation check via parent IONOS SE, but there's no Fasthosts listing of its own. Source
Self-declared: data-centre electricity matched with renewables via supply contracts/PPAs and certificates (GOs, RECs, I-RECs). No Green Web Foundation listing of its own (its site passes via Cloudflare). Source
Self-declared: "All our hosting packages are powered by 100% Renewable Energy". Its website passes the Green Web Foundation check only via Cloudflare, which doesn't cover the hosting servers. Source
Hosts we track with no renewable claim on the pages we checked: 123 Reg, eukhost, GoDaddy, SiteGround. That doesn't prove they use fossil power, only that they don't publish a claim we could cite.
What makes web hosting green?
Direct renewable supply or a PPA. A power purchase agreement with a named wind or solar farm (Krystal cites the London Array offshore wind farm for Telehouse North) adds the strongest link between a data centre and new renewable generation.
Renewable matching with certificates. Most "100% renewable" claims mean the host buys certificates equal to its usage: REGOs in Great Britain, Guarantees of Origin in Europe, RECs in the US. Grid electricity is mixed, so no data centre can trace every unit to a wind farm; Krystal says this openly and calls its power "matched", not "powered".
Carbon offsetting. Paying for projects elsewhere (such as tree planting) to balance emissions. Offsets don't change the electricity your server uses, so treat offset-only "carbon neutral" hosting as weaker than renewable supply or matching.
Efficiency (PUE). Power usage effectiveness is total data-centre energy divided by the energy reaching the servers. 1.0 would be perfect; Krystal quotes a UK average of 1.35. Published figures here: Krystal's flagship data centre 1.17, 20i 1.2, Fasthosts 1.3 or less.
Certified management. ISO 14001 (environmental) and ISO 50001 (energy) certification show a managed process, not a renewable supply. WebHosting UK and Fasthosts cite these.
How to check if a host is really green
Search for the host in the Green Web Foundation directory. Verified hosts share evidence with the foundation at least yearly.
Run the green web check on a site already hosted there (not just the host's own homepage, which may sit behind a CDN).
Read the host's sustainability page for the mechanism: PPA, supply contract, certificates (REGO/GO) or offsets only.
Look for a published PUE and a named data centre. Vague claims without either are hard to check.
Then compare it like any other host: renewal price inc VAT, backups, support. Our table above does that.
How green hosts are ranked
Our eco score gives 45% to the renewable-energy rating: independently listed = 10, self-declared = 5, no claim = 0. The rest is renewal price (15%), Trustpilot (15%), support (10%), UK data centre (10%) and intro price (5%). Krystal scores highest at 8.1/10, with 20i close behind at 8.0. We don't run our own energy measurements; everything above links to the provider's page or the Green Web Foundation result.
Hosting where the data centre's electricity is renewable or matched with renewable generation, through direct supply contracts, power purchase agreements (PPAs) or certificates such as REGOs. Some hosts also offset emissions or publish efficiency figures (PUE).
Which UK hosts are verified green?
Of the hosts in this guide, these are listed by the Green Web Foundation: Krystal, 20i, IONOS. Self-declared only: WebHosting UK, Fasthosts, Hostinger, Heart Internet.
How can I check if my website is hosted green?
Enter your domain in the Green Web Foundation's green web check. If your site is behind a CDN such as Cloudflare, the result reflects the CDN rather than your host.
Is renewable matching the same as being powered by renewables?
No. Matching means the host buys renewable certificates or contracts equal to the electricity it uses; the electrons from the grid are still mixed. A direct PPA with a named wind or solar farm is a stronger link. Krystal, for example, describes its power as matched 100% with renewables.
Is carbon offsetting green hosting?
Offsetting funds emissions reductions elsewhere but doesn't change the power your server uses. We rate renewable supply or matching above offset-only claims, and none of the hosts in this guide rely on offsets alone.
What is a good PUE for a data centre?
Lower is better; 1.0 would mean no energy lost to cooling and overheads. Krystal quotes a UK average of 1.35. Published figures: Krystal's flagship data centre 1.17, 20i 1.2, Fasthosts 1.3 or less.
Does green hosting cost more?
Not necessarily. In this guide, 3-year costs inc VAT on entry plans range from £86 (Hostinger) to £421 (20i).